litceysel.ru
добавить свой файл
  1 2 3 4 ... 15 16

Best-Paper Awards

As part of the double-blind peer review, the 34 papers listed below were nominated for consideration for a best paper award. The winners of this award will be selected by secret vote by the registered attendees to the conference. For the voting, you should have received three (3) ballots to elect the best papers with your registration package (one ballot for each day of the technical sessions). If you did not receive three ballots, please contact the registration desk immediately.

Papers compete in different categories according to the deme to which they were submitted (e.g., GA papers compete only against other GA papers). Please return your ballot to the registration desk at the end of each day, so we can count the votes and announce the winners promptly.

Selected best paper award winners will be invited to submit an expanded version of their paper to the Kluwer journal Genetic Programming and Evolvable Machines. Throughout this schedule, nominated papers are highlighted with a star () to make them easier to find. All papers have the deme they were submitted to listed along the title to help with write-in votes.

Immune Inspired Somatic Contiguous Hypermutation for Function (AIS), Johnny Kelsey, Jonathan Timmis

Efficiency and Reliability of DNA-based Memories (DMQ), Max Garzon, Andrew Neel , Hui Chen

Hardware Evolution of Analog Speed Controllers for a DC Motor (EH), David Gwaltney, Michael Ferguson

Integration of Genetic Programming and Reinforcement Learning for Real Robots (ER), Shotaro Kamio, Hideyuki Mitshuhashi, Hitoshi Iba

Co-Evolving Task-Dependent Visual Morphologies in Predator-Prey Experiments (ER), Gunnar Buason, Tom Ziemke

The Steady State Behavior of (m/m_i,l)-ES on Ellipsoidal Fitness Models Disturbed by Noise (ES/EP), Hans-Georg Beyer, Dirk Arnold


On the Optimization of Monotone Polynomials by the (1+1) EA and Randomized Local Search (ES/EP), Ingo Wegener, Carsten Witt

Ruin and Recreate Principle Based Approach for the Quadratic Assignment Problem (ES/EP), Alfonsas Misevicius

Evolutionary Computing as a Tool for Grammar Development (ES/EP), Guy De Pauw

Adaptive Elitist-population Based Genetic Algorithm for Multimodel Function Optimization (GA), Kwong-Sak Leung, Yong Liang

Scalability of Selectorecombinative Genetic Algorithms for Problems with Tight Linkage (GA), Kumara Sastry, David E. Goldberg

Effective Use of Directional Information in Multi-Objective Evolutionary Computation (GA), Martin Brown, Robert Smith

Are Multiple Runs of Genetic Algorithms Better Than One? (GA), Erick Cantú-Paz, David E. Goldberg

Selection in the Presence of Noise (GA), Jürgen Branke, Christian Schmidt

Difficulty of Unimodal and Multimodal Landscapes in Genetic Programming (GP), Leonardo Vanneschi, Marco Tomassini, Manuel Clergue, Philippe Collard

Dynamic Maximum Tree Depth – A Simple Technique for Avoiding Bloat in Tree-Based GP (GP), Sara Silva, Jonas Almeida

Generative Representations for Evolving Families of Designs (GP), Gregory Hornby

Fundamental Mechanisms Concerning Trees in Standard GP (GP), Jason Daida, Adam Hilss


Visualizing Tree Structures in Genetic Programming (GP), Jason Daida, Adam Hilss, David Ward, Stephen Long

Methods for Evolving Robust Programs (GP), Liviu Panait, Sean Luke

Population Implosion in Genetic Programming (GP), Sean Luke, Gabriel Balan, Liviu Panait

Designing Efficient Exploration with MACS: Modules and Function Approximation (LCS), Pierre Gérard, Olivier Siguad

Tournament Selection: Stable Fitness Pressure in XCS (LCS), Martin Butz, Kumara Sastry, David E. Goldberg


Towards Building Block Propagation in XCS: A Negative Result and Its Implications (LCS), Kurian Tharakunnel, Martin Butz, David E. Goldberg

Quantum-Inspired Evolutionary Algorithm-Based Face Verification (RWA), Jun-Su Jang, Kuk-Hyun Han, Jong-Hwan Kim

Mining Comprehensive Clustering Rules with an Evolutionary Algorithm (RWA), Ioannis Sarafis, Phil Trinder, Ali Zalzala

System-Level Synthesis of MEMS Via Genetic Programming and Bond Graphs (RWA), Zhun Fan, Kisung Seo, Jianjun Hu, Ronald C. Rosenberg, Erik Goodman

Active Guidance for a Finless Rocket using Neuroevolution (RWA), Faustino Gomez, Risto Miikkulainen

Extracting Test Sequences from a Markov Software Usage Model by ACO (SBSE), Karl Doerner, Walter Gutjahr

Modeling the Search Landscape of Metaheuristic Software Clustering Algorithms (SBSE), Brian Mitchell, Spiros Mancoridis

A Non-Dominated Sorting Particle Swarm Optimizer for Multiobjective Optimization (AAAA), Xiaodong Li

Emergence of Collective Behavior in Evolving Populations of Flying Agents (AAAA), Lee Spector, Jon Klein, Christopher Perry, Mark Feinstein

Finite Population Models of Co-Evolution and Its Application to Haploidy Versus Diploidy (COEV), Anthony Liekens, Huub ten Eikelder, Peter Hilbers

A Game-Theoretic Memory Mechanism for Coevolution (COEV), Sevan Ficici, Jordan Pollack



<< предыдущая страница   следующая страница >>